Dynamic Variation:
New Trip
  • Your Trip is Empty
View My Trip ›
Dynamic Variation:

Nominees

Congratulations to the following 2019 WAVE Award nominees! The winners will be honored at the Wave Awards Celebration on November 21st. Winners are in bold below.

2019 WAVE Award Nominees

Attractions & Events

  • Erica Crebb, 20 Monroe Live
  • Michael Lomonaco, John Ball Zoo
  • John Dingledine, Grand Rapids Beer Trolley

Lodging 150 Rooms or More

  • Pierce Cesaretti, Hyatt Place Grand Rapids Downtown
  • Lindsay Jarvis, Hyatt Place Grand Rapids Downtown
  • Connie Pendleton, Embassy Suites Grand Rapids
  • Michael O'Connor, Embassy Suites Grand Rapids
  • Paul Seitz, Embassy Suites Grand Rapids
  • Clarissa Lange, Embassy Suites Grand Rapids
  • Margaret Cleary, JW Marriott Grand Rapids
  • Jessica Porter, JW Marriott Grand Rapids
  • Simeon Bishop, JW Marriott Grand Rapids
  • Cody Wooters, JW Marriott Grand Rapids
  • Sheila Chalmers, Amway Grand Plaza

Lodging 150 Rooms or Less

  • Peggy Clocklin, Holiday Inn Express Grand Rapids North
  • Louise Savage, Residence Inn Grand Rapids West
  • Megan Clark, Hilton Garden Inn Grand Rapids East
  • Debbie Bagby, Hilton Garden Inn Grand Rapids East
  • Roger Beedon, REsidence Inn Grand Rapids Airport
  • Justin Bombul, Homewood Suites by Hilton Grand Rapids Downtown
  • Alicia Rivera, Springhill Suites Grand Rapids West
  • Noah Rendon, Country Inn & Suites Grand Rapids East
  • Chelsea Hudson, AC Hotel Grand Rapids Downtown
  • Drey Resler, AC Hotel Grand Rapids Downtown

Restaurants and Breweries

  • April Lambertson, Cedar Springs Brewing Co.
  • Corey Bush, Kitchen 67
  • Chelsea Billborough, Big E's Sports Grill at Embassy Suites Grand Rapids
  • Kellie Williams, Whitewater Lounge at Embassy Suites Grand Rapids
  • Ambrosia Heintz, The Kitchen by Wolfgang Puck
  • Sue Anderson, The Bistro at Courtyard by Marriott Downtown
  • Autumn Burnett, Cedar Springs Brewing Co.
  • Timothy Lopez, Meritage Hospitality Group
  • Todd Heleski, Grand Rapids Brewing Co.
  • Katelund Gilde, New Holland Brewing Co- The Knickerbocker
  • Ben VanderWaal, Aperitivo

Retail and Service

  • Sallie Smith, The Welcome Center at GRAM
  • Mary Hayes, Wax Poetic Candle Bar
  • Kyle Warren, Rowster Coffee
  • Madison Martinez, Grand Rapids Downtown Market
  • Gayle Mutchler, Southwest Airlines

Volunteer in Hospitality

  • Wes & Deb Scholten, Grand Rapids International Wine, Beer & Food Festival
  • Landon Bartley, City of Grand Rapids